Ingredients: Cinnamomum camphora
Plant Part: Twigs and bark
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Native to China, Taiwan, Japan and South-East Asia, the plant Cinnamomum camphora has many subspecies which yields a volatile oil on distillation, including ho oil (wood and leaf), camphor, sassafras and ravintsara. All these essential oils, although derived from the same botanical species, differ in their chemical profile enormously depending on country of origin and plant part used to extract the oil. Ho oil is derived from the varieties grown in Taiwan and Japan. This variety contains linalool as its main constituent. 
Ho wood oil is becoming a replacement for the endangered and over-harvested rosewood oil. The high linalool content in ho oil makes it a potent immune system stimulant as well as a relaxant or sedative, thus while it stimulates the immune system, it is yet soothing and 'peaceful'. This oil is said to have anti-inflammatory, analgesic, sedative and antiseptic qualities.
Common Uses: Due to its anti-inflammatory, tonic and antioxidant properties, it can be used in blends for acne, stretch marks, scar healing, wounds and general skin care. As a soothing and relaxing oil, it can also be used in blends to ease anxiety, promote sleep and ease frigidity. 
Strength of Aroma: Soft to Medium
Description: Warm, floral, spicy-woody scent with camphor undertones
Blends well with: Bergamot, cedarwood, lavender, juniper, lavender, lime, neroli, petitgrain, sandalwood and spice oils.
Caution: Non-toxic and non-irritant.
Packaging: Dark amber bottle with orifice reducer (for controlled essential oil dispensing).
 Lawless, J. (2014), Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide To The Use Of Aromatic Oils In Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health and Well-Being, Harper Thorsons.
Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena CAS: 8007-01-0 This floral water is free of emulsifying agents and preservatives. It...
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia CAS: 8000-28-0 Country of Origin: England This floral water is free of emulsifying...
Botanical Name: Hamamelis virginiana CAS: 84696-19-5 Country of Origin: France This floral water is free of...
Ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil (Jojoba Oil), Jasminum grandiflorum Oil (Jasmine Oil) Botanical Name: Jasminum...