Marjoram Essential Oil 马郁兰 精油

Common Name: Sweet Marjoram

Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana

Plant Part: Flowers and Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Note: Middle

Description: Woody, spicy smell

Marjoram

Common Uses and Benefits:

Pain relief: Warming and comforting, marjoram essential oil can be massaged into the abdomen during menstruation for pain relief, or added to a warm compress. It is also useful for treating tired aching muscles, and is perfect for use in a sports massage.

In 2012, a randomized, double blind clinical experiment on patients with painful menstrual cramps (dysmenorrhea) was conducted using a cream blended with essential oils. Participants were asked to use the cream daily to massage their lower abdomens.

Results demonstrate that the aromatic massage with the cream did provide relief for outpatients and reduced the duration of menstrual pain in the essential oil group.

The blend used was made of lavender, clary sage and marjoram in a 2:1:1 ratio diluted in an unscented cream at 3% concentration. [1]

Soap Artisan | Time Of The Month

Relaxation Therapy / Reduce Blood Pressure: Marjoram oil contains properties that help relax the sympathetic nervous system (“flight or fight”) and stimulates the parasympathetic system (“rest and digest”).

An experimental study on the effects of essential oil upon hypertensive and pre-hypertensive subjects found that the inhalation of essential oils had “immediate and continuous effects” on lowering blood pressure: i.e. daytime blood pressure and salivary cortisol of the participants were significantly decreased, even 4 weeks after treatment.

The essential oil blend used was made with lavender, ylang-ylang, marjoram, and neroli (20 : 15 : 10 : 2 ratio). Although more research is required to strengthen the findings, the study concludes that essential oils may have relaxation effects for controlling hypertension.

Soap Artisan | Cortisol Reset with Marjoram

To read more about the experiment, click here [2].

Improve Sleep Quality:  Sweet marjoram contains several compounds which can aid sleep. A study in Taiwan examining the effects of aromatherapy massage on the sleep quality of nurses on monthly night shifts shows improvement in sleep quality and reduction in daytime dysfunction. The aromatherapy massage was conducted using a blend of sweet marjoram essential oil diluted 2% with sweet almond oil. To read more, click here [3].

Marjoram

Caution:

  • It may cause sensitisation and irritation in some individuals.
  • Avoid during pregnancy. This oil is an emmenagogue.
  • Avoid in high doses for those with low blood pressure.
  • In high doses it may dull senses and cause drowsiness.

Packaging: Dark amber bottle with orifice reducer (for controlled essential oil dispensing). 

Some images in this website are for illustrative purposes only. Please read our disclaimer before purchasing our products.



Next Previous

Related Items