Peppermint Arvensis Essential Oil 薄荷 精油 (Bulk)

Common Name: Cornmint, Peppermint Arvensis

Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Common Uses: Useful in soothing nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, indigestion, irritable bowel, and bloating. Its fragrance also works to control appetite and lessen the impulse to overeat. It has a cooling effect and vasoconstrictor properties - when included in a cream or lotion, it can help to ease the sting of sunburn, reduce redness of inflamed skin, reduce itchiness and cool down the skin. Also due to its strong smell, it has the effect to refresh and awaken. Can also be used as a mild insect repellent for ants, flies, mosquitoes and cockroaches.

时常用于防止旅途晕眩及反胃。可安抚愤怒,能使精神提振,给予心灵自由的舒展空间。可化解难闻的气味,还能驱除蚊虫。可以调理不洁,阻塞的皮肤,清凉的感觉能舒缓发痒,发炎,能清除黑头粉刺,有益于油性头发和肌肤有效。

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Note: Top

Description:  Sharp, penetrating mint scent

Caution: Non-toxic and non-irritant at low doses, but sensitization to menthol may occur. Avoid during pregnancy. 

Some images in this website are for illustrative purposes only. Please read our disclaimer before purchasing our products.