This beeswax is considerably harder than the usual beeswax that we carry. However, it is a wonderful ingredient as it is unrefined and 100% natural.
You may need to adjust your formula to accommodate this hardness. Also, you can consider using this wax in replacement of recipes requiring ceresin or candelilla wax - as usual, you will need to trial and experiment on your own.
Do bear in mind that as the beeswax is unrefined, its colour varies from brownish to waxy yellow.
Melting Point: 62 °C - 67 °C
Appearance: Yellow/ Golden solid
Suggested Uses: As an thickening/stiffening ingredient for skincare and cosmetics. It can also be added into cold processed soaps or candles to make a harder product. Candles with melted beeswax will have a higher melting point.
Caution: Do not ingest. Never melt wax by direct heat, for example by placing a pan of wax directly on a hot plate or gas ring. Beeswax can easily become damaged by localized overheating and may ignite at high temperatures.
Packaging: Airtight silver foil packaging. This is not a retail packaging.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products.
White beeswax is created from bleaching yellow beeswax. It is deodorized and that makes it...
Cosmetics yellow beeswax is partially synthetic beeswax, the chemical and physical properties are comparable to...
Great vegan alternative for beeswax. Texture-wise, candelilla wax tends to be more smooth, less sticky and spreads...
Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao CAS Number: 8002-31-1 / 84649-99-0 Appearance: Off white to yellow solid butter Cocoa...