Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Common Uses: Boswellia serrata is high in alpha-thujene, alpha-pinene, and limonene monoterpene compounds, which make Frankincense Serrata a powerful antiseptic, decongestant, and anti-inflammatory agent. It also contains immune-enhancing properties which makes it a wonderful healing oil to assist in recovery of illness.
Frankincense serrata is also useful as a deodorizer or air purifier. Helps to fade appearance of scars and marks of boils, dark spots caused by acne and pox on the skin. Helps with the regeneration of skin and healthy cells. Helps to alleviate anxiety, nervous tension and stress-related conditions. In skincare, it is recommended for dry and mature skin.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Description: Woody, earthy, spicy, and slightly sweet scent
Caution: Avoid use during pregnancy.
Packaging: Dark amber bottle with orifice reducer (for controlled essential oil dispensing).Please read our disclaimer before purchasing our products.
Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil), Matricaria chamomilla Oil (Chamomile German Oil) Botanical Name: Matricaria...
Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil), Anthemis Nobilis Oil (Chamomile Roman Oil) Botanical Name: Anthemis...
Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil), Jasminum Grandiflorum Oil (Jasmine Oil) Botanical Name: Jasminum...
Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil), Rosa Damascena Oil (Rose Bulgarian Oil) Botanical Name: Rosa...