Cold-Pressed Refined Castor Oil 冷压缩精制笓麻油
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Castor oil is very thick and viscous oil extracted from the castor bean plant. This oil can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is a great skin softener and conditioner with anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is reputed to soften warts and skin tags when applied regularly over a few weeks. The topical application of castor oil has been said to reduce the pain of neurogenic inflammation.
Castor oil also has fungicidal properties due to undecylenic acid, which is a breakdown product of the ricinoleic fatty acid abundant in the oil. It can be used in massage blends to aid treatment of common fungal diseases like athlete’s foot and ringworm.
In soap making, castor oil adds moisturizing properties to the soap and also helps to create a bar with creamy stable lather (recommended use ~2 - 5%). Adding too much castor oil to your soap formulation can make a bar that is sticky.
 Preliminary evidence suggests that castor oil delivered through castor oil packs may modulate white blood cell count and may have a positive effect on liver function and cholesterol levels. However further research is needed in this area. Read about a 1998 study on how castor oil packs affected the white blood cell count in a group of 36 healthy adults here.
笓麻油是可用作乳化剂。软性油脂, 可做出起泡度高且有透明感的皂。保湿度佳洗感温和, 对有斑点的肌肤有可美白和修护。此外做成洗发皂可让发丝柔顺, 泡沫多。用量5～20%, 太多皂容易软烂。脱模不易。
Consistency: More viscous than other carrier oils.
Packaging: All carrier oils in packaging above 100ml will be packed and delivered in sealed plastic bottles. Kindly note that photos are for illustrative purposes only.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products.
Cold-Pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil 冷压杏桃核仁果油 Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Sought out for its high vitamin...
Cold-Pressed Avocado OilBotanical Name: Persea gratissima (also known as Persea americana) CAS Number: 8024-32-6 The store...
Cold Pressed Gently Refined Borage Seed Oil Botanical Name: Borago officinalis Origin: Netherlands CAS: 225234-12-8 The borage plant...
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis Castor oil is very thick and viscous oil extracted from the castor...