Sodium Lactate 乳酸纳（純天然發酵）
Sodium lactate is a liquid salt (sodium salt of lactic acid) made by fermenting a sugar source such as sugar cane, potatoes, beets, or corn starch.
In cold process soap-making, sodium lactate can be added to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. It is useful for making soaps that are palm-free or have a high percentage of "soft" oils.
It is a natural humectant that provides moisture, thus making it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerin in the recipe. It also helps the soap to create more lather. In a lotion recipe, replacing glycerin with sodium lactate can create a product that feels less sticky.
Shake well before use.
Origin Country: Taiwan
Caution: Do not ingest. Over adding sodium lactate into your CP soap formulation may make your soap brittle or crumbly.
Packaging: Airtight plastic bottle. This is not a retail packaging.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products. If you are unsure on how to use this product, we encourage you to join our DIY soapmaking workshops - please check the workshop section for details.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Chemical Name: Ethyl Alcohol /...
Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
This beeswax is considerably harder than the usual beeswax that we carry. However, it is...