Witch Hazel Extract is a wonderful ingredient for use in your cosmetic preparations. It has anti-inflammatory properties to help with sores, bruises and swellings. It also has astringent properties to tighten skin and promote skin healing. This property makes it particularly useful for treating skin conditions like eczema. Witch hazel extract contains 14-15% alcohol content.
Suggested Uses: For soaps and skincare products such as creams, lotions and serums.
This may be used directly on the skin or up to 20% in product formulation. The alcohol within the extract may destabilise emulsions if the extract is used up to 40%, hence it is advisable to formulate and test the product in small batches first.
As it has mild styptic properties, it is also suitable for after-shave lotions to soothe razor burns.
Ingredients: Hamamelis Virginiana bark/twig (hydrosol) extract, alcohol (plant-based).
Caution: This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.
Packaging: Airtight plastic bottle. This is not a retail packaging.
Please read our disclaimer before purchasing our products. If you are keen to learn how to incorporate extracts in your skincare formulations, we encourage you to join our DIY Skincare or Home Spa workshops - please check the workshop section for details.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Please note that 5L packing...
Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
This beeswax is considerably harder than the usual beeswax that we carry. However, it is...