Cold-Pressed Organic Refined Argan Oil 坚果油
Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Reputed as one of the best oils from head to toe. Argan oil has been used for centuries in Morocco as cosmetic oil for fair complexion and as a traditional cure for skin pimples and chicken pox pustules scars.
Today, Argan oil is recommended to reduce dry skin and slow down the appearance of wrinkles. It contains a rich blend of essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin E. It is a light oil that can be used on the face and body, and for both dry and oily skin types. It is easily absorbed into the skin can also be used to calm frizzy hair, prevent split ends and restore shine as well as to strengthen weak and easily breakable nails. This oil is certified organic in Australia.
Argan oil has been documented to provide the following benefits:
Reduce skin pigmentation / lighten existing dark spots: A 2013 in vitro study upon melanoma cells demonstrated that argan oil can inhibit production of skin melanin. Argan oil contains components such as fatty acids and tocopherols to inhibit melanin production, as well as carotenoids which can protect skin from sunlight. It also contains mild antioxidant effects which may protect cells from damage caused by UV radiation, thus reducing appearance of wrinkles.
Although this study was done in vitro on a specific type of cell, the research does support the existing traditional belief that argan oil can be used to maintain a fair complexion. [To read more, click here]
Improve skin elasticity: During menopause, the decrease in estrogen typically leads to lower production of collagen which causes wrinkles and skin aging.
In a study on post-menopausal women, it is found that application of argan oil has a significant improvement on the skin elasticity after a 60-day period, thus reversing the signs of skin aging. Argan oil contains skin-protecting antioxidants (mainly Vitamin E ) and polyphenols which can also trigger the production of more collagen and elastic fibers necessary for normal appearance and integrity of the skin. [To read more, click here]
Wound healing: A 2016 in vivo study on the effects of argan oil found that it was more effective in treating second-degree burns in rats than silver sulfadiazine (a topical antimicrobial agent used in burn care), thus promising a potential therapeutic option in future treatment of burns.
During the experiment, argan oil used twice a day had better anti-inflammatory effect and skin regeneration than being used once a day. Again, the abundant amount of tocopherols (Vitamin E) in argan oil has been credited with the healing and skin regeneration process. [To read more, click here]
坚果油含有皮肤保护层所必备的营养素，油性温和，不刺激皮肤，适合所有皮肤。对发炎，减少粉刺，调和老化或干燥的皮肤与保湿功能上有明显效果。也可用来帮助治疗晒伤的皮肤和容易破裂的指甲。头发干燥，脱发，缺乏光泽和头发卷曲，使用坚果油都能得以解决。因为坚果油有比芦荟和橄榄含量更多的维他命E，富含Omega3 和 Omega 9等不饱和脂肪酸，给头发提供养份。
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products
Cold-Pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil 冷压杏桃核仁果油 Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Sought out for its high vitamin...
Cold-Pressed Avocado OilBotanical Name: Persea gratissima (also known as Persea americana) CAS Number: 8024-32-6 The store...
Cold-Pressed Refined Castor Oil 冷压缩精制笓麻油 Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil Castor oil is very thick and viscous...
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Castor oil is very thick and viscous oil extracted from the castor...