Cold-Pressed Avocado Oil
Botanical Name: Persea gratissima (also known as Persea americana)
CAS Number: 8024-32-6
The store carries two types of avocado oil currently:
Avocado Virgin: A dark green oil (due to its high content of chlorophyll) with a slightly sour scent. Has not been bleached or deodorised. Recommended for therapeutic purposes if scent is not an objection. Use for soap making if one is aiming to create a natural green soap.
Avocado Refined: A light yellow to light green oil with a light odour that has undergone steam deodorisation and bleaching with clay. Can be used for oil blends, soap making and skincare products.
Benefits And Uses:
Avocado oil is a rich heavy oil that absorbs into the skin quickly and is suitable for dehydrated, dry or mature skin. When combined with other lighter carrier oils like grapeseed or sweet almond, it helps to create a heavier and more velvety texture in the blend. However, due to the high content of oleic acid, this oil is not recommended to be used in high percentage for oily or acne skin formulations as it may clog pores. Use up to 50% in an oil blend.
In a 2013 study, avocado oil has been observed to promote wound healing in rats over 14 days particularly at the later stage when the flesh is rebuilt. During this healing phase where the wound had begun to close rapidly, avocado oil, whether administered as an oil or mixed 50% with petroleum jelly, showed better results compared to the controls in terms of:
- promoting collagen synthesis
- promoting cell re-epithelialization
- reducing inflammation at scar tissue
- improving skin tensile strength
To read more of the study, click here.
含豐富的礦物質,柔潤度非常的高, 吸收速度快, 滋養肌膚.消除細紋. 修护和镇定肌肤,皮肤炎加入有助改善皮肤状况。可做成對肌膚溫和的香皂, 適合做成洗臉皂及嬰兒用皂
Packaging: All carrier oils in 500ml, 1L and 5L will be packed in plastic HDPE bottles. Kindly note that photos are for illustrative purposes only.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products. Also please note that oils are less dense than water. Hence, depending on the type of oil purchased, a 1L bottle of oil will typically weigh between 870g - 930g and not 1kg.