This beeswax is considerably harder than the usual beeswax that we carry. However, it is a wonderful ingredient as it is unrefined and 100% natural.
You may need to adjust your formula to accommodate this hardness. Also, you can consider using this wax in replacement of recipes requiring ceresin or candelilla wax - as usual, you will need to trial and experiment on your own.
Do bear in mind that as the beeswax is unrefined, its colour varies from brownish to waxy yellow.
Melting Point: 62 °C - 67 °C
Appearance: Yellow/ Golden solid
Suggested Uses: As an thickening/stiffening ingredient for skincare and cosmetics. It can also be added into cold processed soaps or candles to make a harder product. Candles with melted beeswax will have a higher melting point.
Caution: Do not ingest. Never melt wax by direct heat, for example by placing a pan of wax directly on a hot plate or gas ring. Beeswax can easily become damaged by localized overheating and may ignite at high temperatures.
Packaging: Airtight silver foil packaging. This is not a retail packaging.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Chemical Name: Ethyl Alcohol /...
Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
White beeswax is created from bleaching yellow beeswax. It is deodorized and that makes it...