Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene.
The best and most natural source would be to grow and use your own aloe vera! However, if you are not able to harvest from your own plant or if you want to make a product that has a longer shelf life, you can try this gel which is free from parabens, sulfate, ethoxylate, propylene glycol, silicone, DEA and artificial colours.
This unscented gel is made from pure aloe vera juice. It has a rich soothing texture that can be used (as it) as a moisturiser, or as a base for preparing serums and treatment gels. It is useful to soothe dry, irritated, inflamed or flaky skin conditions and is also a wonderful natural remedy for sunburn.
Please note that as this gel is a cosmetic product, it contains preservatives to maintain freshness and prolong shelf life. The formula contains sufficient paraben-free preservatives to last two to three years shelf life under normal conditions. However, should you wish to add more than 10% extra material or dilute the product by adding more than 10% water then it is recommended to add an additional 0.1% preservative (per 10% of added material), using preservatives such as those featuring phenoxyethanol.
Ingredients: Water, aloe barbadensis leaf extract, glycerine, polysorbate 20, phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglcyerin, carbomer, sodium hydroxide and benzyl alcohol.
Grade: Cosmetic (pH 6.5-7)
Appearance: Clear to slightly cloudy
Caution: This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Packaging: HDPE plastic container (this is not a retail packaging).
The above information is for educational purposes only. Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Please note that 5L packing...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
This beeswax is considerably harder than the usual beeswax that we carry. However, it is...
White beeswax is created from bleaching yellow beeswax. It is deodorized and that makes it...