Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao
CAS Number: 8002-31-1 / 84649-99-0
Appearance: Off white to yellow solid butter
Cocoa butter has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between the skin and environment to retain moisture. Cocoa butter is a stable vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans and it has a long shelf life.
In soap making, it adds hardness and more conditioning to soaps. Its NaOH saponification value is 0.137. This butter varies in colour from white to light yellow, and has a light chocolatey scent. Suitable for making body butters, lip or body balms. We currently carry two types:
初榨等級,味濃質純, 作為巧克力的主要原料,由可可豆提煉,添加5%-10%入皂, 能在皮膚上形成ㄧ層保護膜,也可增加皂的硬度和耐洗度。, 皂化價0.137
Care Instructions: Cocoa butter is best kept refrigerated below 20°C in a clean, dry and well ventilated area away from strong odours.
Packaging: Our butters are packaged either in sealed transparent plastic bag or airtight plastic jars, not retail packaging. Most of our customers are artisans or personal care manufacturers. Please note that during posting, vegetable butters might partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they re-solidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products
Cold-Pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil 冷压杏桃核仁果油 Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Sought out for its high vitamin...
Cold-Pressed Avocado OilBotanical Name: Persea gratissima (also known as Persea americana) CAS Number: 8024-32-6 The store...
Cold-Pressed Refined Castor Oil 冷压缩精制笓麻油 Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil Castor oil is very thick and viscous...
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Castor oil is very thick and viscous oil extracted from the castor...