Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
CAS Number: 90063-86-8
Appearance: Pale yellow semi-solid fat. Creamy texture. Softer than shea butter and cocoa butter.
Melting Point: 45 - 55°C
Mango butter is highly emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the mango tree, this butter has little or no odour and is a wonderful base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes.
Mango butter has wound healing properties and hence can be used as an application for chapped skin, lips and hands. It can also be used as a super-fatting agent in soap making.
Care instructions: Keep in dark, cool and well ventilated place away from sunlight. Best kept refrigerated and may be frozen till a year. As this is a soft butter, please store in dry leak-proof containers as it may leak in warmer temperatures.
Packaging: Our butters are packaged either in sealed transparent plastic bags or airtight plastic jars, not retail packaging. Most of our customers are artisans or personal care manufacturers. Please note that during posting, vegetable butters might partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they re-solidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter.
Please Note: Our current batch of mango butter is soft and will partially melt during postage. Although we ship the product in air-tight containers, we recommend that the container is refrigerated overnight before use so that the butter can solidify and be easier to manage.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products
French pink clay has gentle absorbent action on the skin. It can be used in...
Ultra-ventilated and rich in natural trace elements, french yellow clay has detoxifying properties which draws out...
Common Name: Rose Geranium Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum Plant Part: Aerial Parts Extraction Method:...
Lemon Cold-Pressed Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus Limonum Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed...