Preserv PE is a mixture of phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin that is stable to temperature and can be used in pH range up to 12.
Phenoxyethanol has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It acts as a preservative when added into skin care products to prevent growth of bacteria, moulds and yeasts, thus helping to extend the shelf life of products.
Ethylhexylglycerin is derived from glycerin and improves the activity of phenoxyethanol to inhibit growth and multiplication of microgoranisms in products. Preserv PE has limited solubility in water but it is readily soluble in glycol (Propylene glycol, butylene glycol or propanediol).
Do bear in mind that phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin are skin care chemicals and although very useful, preservatives should be used in small concentrations and at your own discretion. There is little need to use this preservative if one is making small batches of skincare products that are quickly used up within 1 to 2 weeks.
Suggested Uses: Can be added into skincare and cosmetic products (0.5-1.0%) for anti-bacterial and anti-fungal purposes
INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
Caution: Do not ingest. Use at your own discretion.
Packaging: Amber PET-grade bottle. This is not a retail packaging.
Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products. If you are unsure on how to use this product, we encourage you to join our DIY skincare workshops - please check the workshop section for details.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Please note that 5L packing...
Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
White beeswax is created from bleaching yellow beeswax. It is deodorized and that makes it...