Shea Butter (Refined & Unrefined) 乳油木果脂 含精致和未精致
Botanical Name: Vitellaria paradoxa (formerly known as Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It contains many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. It also contains cinnamic acid to help protect the skin. Adds hardness and more conditioning to soaps. It also produces a creamy lather but should be added with castor oil to make the lather a bit bubblier. Suggested usage 10-20% of total oils.
Unrefined shea butter typically has a nutty creamy aroma, and its color ranges from cream to grayish-yellow. As the unrefined shea butter is less processed and hence more raw, its colour and odour intensity may differ from batch to batch.
The refined shea butter is usually white with little or no odour. The methods used to refine Shea Butter do not involve additional chemicals. The process of refining shea butter is as follows*:
*Information as provided by supplier on 13/02/17
We recommend using the unrefined shea butter for soap making and the refined version for balms and skin care.
含豊富脂肪酸.不飽合 脂肪酸非皂化油 脂和維生 素A.E, 能有效強化. 可直接塗抹皮膚預防曬傷或乾裂,硬脂酸含量高,可做硬又不易變形保護皮膚的香皂適合做成皮膚,容易曝露在寒風及紫外線雙重傷害,冬天使用的香皂,建議添加10%-20%
Packaging: Our butters are packaged either in sealed transparent plastic bag or airtight plastic jars, so please do not expect beautiful retail packaging. Most of our customers are artisans or personal care manufacturers. Please note that during posting, vegetable butters might partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they re-solidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter.
Please note: Our latest batch of refined shea butter is a soft solid which is softer and much easier to spread on the skin and hair than previous batches. Although we ship the product in air-tight packaging, we recommend that the container is refrigerated one to two hours before use so that the butter can solidify and become easier to unpack.
Related recipes: Click the link below to view a recipe related to shea butter
Please read the disclaimer section before purchasing our products.
Cold-Pressed Refined Apricot Kernel Oil 冷压杏桃核仁果油 Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca Sought out for its high vitamin...
Cold-Pressed Avocado OilBotanical Name: Persea gratissima (also known as Persea americana) CAS Number: 8024-32-6 The store...
Cold Pressed Gently Refined Borage Seed Oil Botanical Name: Borago officinalis Origin: Netherlands CAS: 225234-12-8 The borage plant...
Cold-Pressed Refined Castor Oil 冷压缩精制笓麻油 Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil Castor oil is very thick and viscous...