DL-Alpha tocopheryl acetate, or Vitamin E Acetate, is a stable form of Vitamin E often used in cosmetic formulations for its skincare benefits. Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation.
Please note that Vitamin E has antioxidant properties but it is not a preservative that fights bacteria, yeast and mould.
Adding vitamin E to oils can help prevent rancidity and prevent soaps with high superfats from developing orange spots. It is recommended to be added into soap making projects where oils with short shelf life are used, or whenever high superfatting
Appearance: Almost odourless, light yellow coloured, viscous liquid. Soluble in vegetable oils.
Activity: 1000 1U per g
Suggested Uses: Can be added into skincare products (0.5% - 2% )
Caution: This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Packaging: Dark glass bottle (this is not a retail packaging)
Kindly read our disclaimer before purchasing our products.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Please note that 5L packing...
Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
White beeswax is created from bleaching yellow beeswax. It is deodorized and that makes it...