Xanthan Gum 黄原胶

Xanthan Gum 黄原胶

Xanthan gum is a natural thickening agent produced by fermentation of glucose or sucrose by the Xanthomonas Campestris bacteria.

It is used in skincare products as a thickener for creams, lotions, shower gels and shampoos. A small amount of gum can product a marked increase the viscosity of a liquid. It can help to create a smooth glide to creams and lotions, and to improve the stability of the end product.

Suggested Uses: Recommended percentage for skincare formulations is 0.1% - 2%.

 

Suggested Preparation of Xanthan Gel:

Materials:

 Directions:

 Add the xanthan powder into the floral water in a small bowl

  1. Mix both ingredients well
  2. Leave the mixture in a dry place for 4 to 5 hours or overnight for the powder to change into a gel like substance.
  3. Alternative step: If you only have 3 hours, you can double boil the floral water until 40°C and add in the powder. It should normally take ~2 hours for the mixture to turn into gum with this method.
  4. Check the mixture - If it is too sticky, you may add in a little bit of water.
  5. Scoop out the required amount of gum for your skincare product.
  6. Store away the remaining gum in the fridge for future use. 

 Appearance: White or off-white powder that swells and turns into gum when it is in contact with water

Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil

Grade: Cosmetic

Suggested Uses: Can be added into skincare products (1-5%) such as serums and lotions. 

Country of Origin: Taiwan

        Caution: This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

        Packaging: Resealable silver foil packaging (this is not a retail packaging)

        Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products


         


        Related Items