Zinc oxide is a white, powdery mineral derived from the naturally occurring mineral, zincite that is used in a wide range of consumer products. It helps to increase the skin's protection against harmful UVA and UVB rays. Also, it is an inert ingredient that is often used to thicken lotions and creams. It contains anti-inflammatory and mild anti-bacterial properties that can be used in skin protectants, nappy rash ointments, sunscreen products, soaps and in ointments to aid those prone to acne.
Used in sunscreens and mineral makeup it provides high protection for the skin from UV and other damage, helping to reduce or prevent sunburn and premature aging of the skin. A rough approximation is 1% zinc oxide is equivalent to 1.5 - 2 SPF.
This zinc oxide is non-nano, uncoated and pharmaceutical grade. Non-nano zinc oxide will not be absorbed into the bloodstream but it can provide a protective barrier on the skin that helps lock in the moisturising effects of the product.
Suggested Uses: As an ingredient for skincare. Recommended 2% - 10% (in high percentages it may leave a sticky feeling on skin). Zinc oxide is non-water soluble and will need a carrier agent.
Caution: Do not ingest.
Packaging: Silver foil or plastic packaging. This is not a retail packaging.
The information provided is for education purposes only. Please read the disclaimer before purchasing our products.
Suitable for sterilization of skincare making instruments and storage containers. Chemical Name: Ethyl Alcohol /...
Aloe vera gel is commonly applied to the skin to soothe and moisturize skin. It contains...
Amino Acid 氨基酸起泡剂 (Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate) Ultra mild amino acid based anionic surfactants derived from...
This beeswax is considerably harder than the usual beeswax that we carry. However, it is...